Sunday, April 10, 2011

2011 European Senior Chess Championships

The tournament is taking place right now in what looks to be an absolutely gorgeous place in northern Italy, having started on April 4 and runs through April 14, 2011. There are two championships going on concurrently: regular and rapid chess.  Rapid chess titles have been concluded.  The women's champion title in the larger tournament will be decided among top finishers in the main event - no separate women's event held.  The prizes are modest but the titles are coveted.  Senior men have to be at least 60 to qualify; senior women at least 50 years of age.

Information from The Week in Chess:
11th European Senior (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live
ch-EUR Senior Rapid (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:25m+10spm

Current top standings -- there are 100 players in the Senior Championship and 35 players in the Senior Rapid Championship:

11th European Senior Courmayeur ITA Mon 4th Apr 2011 - Thu 14th Apr 2011
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
1Butnorius AlgimantasGMLTU23884.06.010.54
2Plachetka JanGMSVK23553.55.510.03
3Okhotnik VladimirIMFRA24583.55.010.53
4Mishuchkov Nikolai MFMRUS24083.55.09.03
5Kupreichik Viktor DGMBLR24313.54.59.53
6Gaprindashvili NonaGMGEO23623.54.59.03
7Strutinskaya Galina NWIMRUS22693.54.58.53
8Cebalo MisoGMCRO24863.53.57.53
9Rooze JanFMBEL23153.05.511.03
10Vikulov AlexanderFMRUS23163.05.011.03
11Suba MihaiGMROU24653.05.010.52
12Jackson Oliver AENG21863.05.08.53
13Lederman LeonIMISR22663.04.010.03
14Khmiadashvili TamarWGMGEO21943.04.09.53
15Hohler PeterFMSUI21443.04.09.03
16Estrada Martinez CesarESP21933.04.09.02
17Iudicello GiovanniITA21803.04.08.52
18Werner ClemensFMGER23533.04.08.03
Sinelnikov IgorRUS21903.04.08.03
20Tseitlin Mark DGMISR24203.04.07.53
21Rosino AntonioFMITA22333.04.07.52
22Gardi GiuseppeITA20613.04.07.03
23Chireykina NataliaRUS18313.03.58.03
24Gruzmann BorisFMRUS22813.03.58.02

ch-EUR Senior Rapid Courmayeur ITA Mon 4th Apr 2011 - Thu 14th Apr 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
1Kupreichik Viktor DGMBLR24316.541.052.05
2Mishuchkov Nikolai MFMRUS24086.540.051.05
3Cebalo MisoGMCRO24866.539.550.05
4Okhotnik VladimirIMFRA24586.536.546.56
5Timoscenko GennadijGMSVK25026.534.544.06
6Butnorius AlgimantasGMLTU23886.039.550.04
7Strutinskaya Galina NWIMRUS22695.537.547.54
8Gaprindashvili NonaGMGEO23625.536.045.53
9Lederman LeonIMISR22665.535.545.05
10Tseitlin Mark DGMISR24205.534.044.54
11Schultheis HeinzGER20585.533.543.04

Madame Nona still has what it takes, with a very good result in the rapid championship, finishing in 8th place.  Kudos to top female finisher WIM Strutinskaya in that event. 

Both chess femmes are neck and neck in the larger tournament, sitting in 6th and 7th places with 3.5/4. 

For their final standings in the Rapid Chamionship, Strutinskaya earned 150 Euros and Nona earned 100 Euros. 

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...