Friday, January 25, 2013

2013 Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival

Here are the top female players after R4 (247 players in the Masters).  For comparison, have also included the top male players, who are tied for first place with 4.0:

NameFEDRtgPts.TB1 Rpwwew-weKrtg+/-
1GMLe Quang LiemVIE27054.03255323343.170.83108.3
2GMVitiugov NikitaRUS26944.03246322343.160.84108.4
3GMSwiercz DariuszPOL26274.03234321942.861.141011.4
4GMIturrizaga EduardoVEN26504.03225320743.070.93109.3

18IMMelia SalomeGEO24033.5265826583.52.261.241012.4
22GMStefanova AntoanetaBUL25163.02660266032.160.84108.4
29GMDzagnidze NanaGEO25553.02577257632.770.23102.3
34IMZatonskih AnnaUSA24913.02528252832.710.29102.9
36IMPaehtz ElisabethGER24823.02514251432.740.26102.6
40GMHoang Thanh TrangHUN24693.02496249232.750.25102.5
49IMTania SachdevIND24033.02396237632.840.16101.6
52GMCramling PiaSWE25183.02381235733.47-0.4710-4.7

As you can see, many of the ladies are, at present keeping up pretty right and tight with the male players, who are interspersed in and around them with 3.5 and 3.0 points. 

I am SO happy to see Salome Melia as the top female after 4 rounds!  After having had a very good year in 2009, her play leveled off -- guess she was busy being romanced because she got married a few years ago :)  I have seen her name showing up in more events during the latter part of 2012.  Keeping my fingers crossed she has a great showing at Gibraltar!  The female competition will be fierce, because the first price will not be shared (all other prizes below will be totaled and split up among players with tied scores):

Open to all Women
1st Prize
2nd Prize
3rd Prize
4th Prize
5th Prize
6th Prize
7th Prize
8th Prize
9th Prize
10th Prize

Yesterday in R3, Stefanova showed her mettle by defeating GM Radoslaw Wojtaszek (POL 2723).  Way to go, Girl! 

No reports from today at the official website yet -- but I see at that Stefanova was black today against USA's Gata Kamsky, who took the full point, moving his score to 3.5 and it looks like all of the ladies playing the higher rated players fell to defeat today.  Boooooo!

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...