Thursday, May 9, 2013

2013 FIDE Women's Grand Prix: Geneva

Some extremely interesting developments in this Grand Prix.  Hou Yifan standing currently in 7th place?  And Cmilyte and Kosteniuk in 10th and 11th places?  But, there is a lot of chess left to lay - 5 more games!  Here are the standings after Round 6:

Rk.NameFEDRtgPts.TB1 TB2 TB3
1GMTatiana KosintsevaRUS25174.01.0210.75
2GMAnna MuzychukSLO25854.00.5211.50
3GMKateryna LagnoUKR25484.00.529.50
4IMBela KhotenashviliGEO25054.00.0410.00
5WGMWenjun JuCHN25443.50.028.50
6GMAnna UsheninaUKR24913.50.018.25
7GMYifan HOUCHN26173.00.028.75
8GMNana DzagnidzeGEO25453.00.017.75
9WGMTuvshintugs BatchimegMGL22982.00.016.75
10GMViktorija CmilyteLTU25222.00.007.00
11GMAlexandra KosteniukRUS24911.50.504.25
12WGMOlga GiryaRUS24631.50.504.00

Round 6 action from the official website:

Tatiana Kosintseva and Bela Khotenashvili outplayed Viktorija Cmilyte and Batchimeg Tuvshintugs respectively and joined the group of leaders. Katerina Lagno and Anna Muzychuk finished their games in draws and also share the first place with 4 out of 6. After 5 draws in the previous rounds World Champion Anna Ushenina won the first game in the tournament and is half a point behind of the leaders. Her opponent Alexandra Kosteniuk lost the third game in a row. Olga Girya played very confidently against former world champion Hou Yifan and made a draw after 70 moves. (I wonder if GM Maurice Ashley has seen this game...see my comments in the post below about Game 6 in the U.S. Women's Chess Championship. Note also that there have been other long drawn out games among the players in Geneva, and no one seems to implied that any of the players should have resigned when it appeared she was in a losing position and not doing so was a sign of "disrespect" for the opponent!)

Round 5 action from the official website:

The key game of the round five was the encounter between number one and number two in the tournament Hou Yifan and Anna Muzychuk. Slovenian player outplayed Hou Yifan and shares the first place with Ukrainian Katerina Lagno who drew her game against Anna Ushenina. Two Russian players Alexandra Kosteniuk and Olga Girya lost their games against Bela Khotenashvili and Ju Wenjun respectively. Another Russian Tatiana Kosintseva had winning position against Tuvshintugs Batchimeg but missed her chances a few times today. Viktorija Cmilyte and Nana Dzagnidze were the last to finish their game in a draw after 72 moves.

Not unexpectedly, Muzychuk's game with Hou Yifan was the game of the day in R5 and extensively analyzed by GM Mikhal Chishin. 

Here are the pairings for Round 7 tomorrow:

4WGMTuvshintugs Batchimeg2298-GMAlexandra Kosteniuk249112
5GMViktorija Cmilyte2522-IMBela Khotenashvili25053
6GMAnna Muzychuk2585-GMTatiana Kosintseva25172
7WGMOlga Girya2463-GMNana Dzagnidze25451
8GMKateryna Lagno2548-GMYifan Hou261711
9GMAnna Ushenina2491-WGMWenjun Ju254410

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...