Showing posts with label 2012 Chess Olympiad. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 2012 Chess Olympiad. Show all posts

Sunday, September 9, 2012

2012 Chess Olympiad - Final Standings

I'll get the Open out of the way first.  Top 10 finishers:

Rk.SNo
TeamTeamGames+ = - TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4
13
ArmeniaARM1191119397.029.0155.00
21
RussiaRUS1191119388.528.5157.00
32
UkraineUKR1190218363.029.5147.00
46
ChinaCHN1181217390.529.5157.00
55
United States Of AmericaUSA1173117361.030.0142.00
69
NetherlandsNED1180316329.029.0133.00
727
VietnamVIE1164116313.529.0126.00
825
RomaniaROU1180316310.029.0128.00
94
HungaryHUN1171315368.028.0151.00
107
AzerbaijanAZE1163215344.029.0144.00

A creditable finish for Team USA-Open.

Now, the women!  Top 10 finishers:

Rk.SNo TeamTeamGames + = - TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4
12
RussiaRUS1183019450.033.0155.00
21
ChinaCHN1183019416.031.5154.00
34
UkraineUKR1174018408.530.5154.00
46
IndiaIND1181217336.028.0148.00
510
RomaniaROU1180316313.528.5129.00
68
ArmeniaARM1180316313.026.5140.00
714
FranceFRA1171315347.529.0147.00
83
GeorgiaGEO1163215344.028.5144.00
926
IranIRI1171315339.031.0132.00
105
United States of AmericaUSA1163215326.029.5133.00

Team USA Women managed to squeak into the Top 10 but, frankly, I'm not impressed.  I don't know what happened - disharmony on the team?  Personality clashes?  Bad coaching decisions?  But we should have done better than we did.

Team Georgia Women managed to climb up to 8th place, but what a big disappointment from them, too! 

Iran? IRAN, where the women barely are allowed to play the game, let alone compete, finishes in 9th place?  Well, what a dilemma for the Ayatollah and Clueless Leader Ahmadwhateverhisnameis.  Will they tout this finish to the world, demonstrating how "advanced and equal" the sexes are in their theocracy under Sharia law, while simultaneously banning the women from giving interviews to national press or, Idol Forbid, going on television to encourage other women to become independent and critically-thinkers by taking up the game?  Ha ha ha!  I'm happy for Team Iran Women, because this is a great showing for them.  I'm all for encouraging women to independence and critical thinking.  May Caissa by with them.

JUDIT WATCH! 

All right, now is the tine for me to finally look -- I'm on pins and needles.  How did Judit do in the last round???  Wow!  Team Hungary Open had a VERY tough assignment in the final round: they played Armenia!

9. Hungary (HUN / RtgAvg:2708, TB1: 15 / TB2: 368)
Bo.
NameRtgFED  234567891011Pts.GamesRpwwew-weKrtg+/-
1GMLeko Peter2737HUN1½½½½½0½1½5.51027105.55.83-0.3310-3.3
2GMAlmasi Zoltan2713HUN½½1011½½106.010265566.63-0.6310-6.3
3GMPolgar Judit2698HUN1½1½½1
½11½7.51027447.56.790.71107.1
4GMBerkes Ferenc2685HUN½½11½011½6.09262566.59-0.5910-5.9
5GMBalogh Csaba2668HUN1½½½½3.05256433.43-0.4310-4.3

Judit drew her game with GM Vladimir Akopian. 

GO JUDIT GO!  I am so happy for her for this very good performance.  She's the only member of Team Hungary Open to ADD points to her ELO, and her performance rating was Team highest.  Excellent!  Judit's new ELO will go over 2700 once again.  And to think that people were saying that she had was past her prime.  HA!  And I'll say it again for good measure -- HA! 

If you are interested in looking further at Team Hungary Open, you can find all of the match-ups and results here. 

GAPRINDASHVILI CUP

Gaprindashvilicup (Best federation = sum (open + women))

Rk.flagTeam TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4
1

Russia38838.561.5312.00
2
China36806.561.0311.00
3
Ukraine36771.560.0301.00
4
Armenia35710.055.5295.00
5
United States of America32687.059.5275.00
6
Romania32623.557.5257.00
7
Germany30650.553.0292.00
8
India30645.553.5293.00
9
Netherlands30614.556.0266.00
10
Hungary29671.055.5280.00

INDIVIDUAL BOARD PERFORMANCES

Board 1
Rk.NameRtgTeam%GamesRtgAvgPts.Rp
1
GMHou Yifan2599China72.2924796.52645
2
GMDzagnidze Nana2547Georgia75.0824326.02625
3
GMLahno Kateryna2542Ukraine70.01024597.02608

Board 2
Rk. NameRtgTeam%GamesRtgAvgPts.Rp
1
GMZhao Xue2549China80.01023348.02574
2
IMMuzychuk Mariya2466Ukraine66.7924016.02526
3
WGMYildiz Betul Cemre2341Turkey86.41121939.52502

Board 3
Rk. NameRtgTeam%GamesRtgAvgPts.Rp
1
GMKosintseva Nadezhda2524Russia88.9923428.02693
2
WGMZawadzka Jolanta2377Poland81.81122769.02538
3
IMSachdev Tania2379India81.81122609.02522
(Happy to see Sachdev step it up a notch for this Olympiad.  Congratulations to her for her fine performance!)

Board 4
Rk. NameRtgTeam%GamesRtgAvgPts.Rp
1
WGMHuang Qian2449China80.01023078.02547
2
IMCollas Silvia2261France83.3921967.52469
3
GMKosteniuk Alexandra2489Russia77.8922487.02468
Congratulations one of my favorite players, GM Kosteniuk, on her Bronze Medal!)

Board 5
Rk. NameRtgTeam%GamesRtgAvgPts.Rp
1
WGMPogonina Natalija2448Russia81.3822366.52487
2
WFMCastrillon Gomez Melissa2181Colombia87.5820437.02379
3
WIMDavletbayeva Madina2165Kazakhstan72.2921916.52357

It was a China and Russia gold medal fest for board performances.

WIM, IM, WGM and GM FIDE-Titles (unofficial)

No.FideIDNameTeamFEDAfter Rd.Pts.GamesNew Title
113903284WFMBaciu, DianaMoldovaMDA11711WIM
23804178WFMChumpitaz Carbajal, Ann LinsayPeruPER116.59WIM
32114160WFMFeliciano Ebert, VanessaBrazilBRA1179WGM
44403070WFMFranco Valencia, Angela MariaColombiaCOL11610WIM
55212499Frayna, Janelle MaePhilippinesPHI969WIM
65105994Garcia Morales, Ivette AlejandraMexicoMEX1179WIM
714201437WFMGevorgyan, IrinaUzbekistanUZB1059WIM
88602689WGMHuang, QianChinaCHN11810IM
913401521WGMMamedjarova, ZeinabAzerbaijanAZE10610IM
1013403508WGMMammadova, GulnarAzerbaijanAZE10710IM
117101570WFMMedina, Warda AuliaIndonesiaINA116.510WIM
123900517Montilla, JorcerysVenezuelaVEN1179WIM
1314201526WIMMuminova, NafisaUzbekistanUZB1069IM
1413704788WIMNakhbayeva, GuliskhanKazakhstanKAZ116.510IM
15322750WGMNemcova, KaterinaCzech RepublicCZE118.511IM
164182146FMPustovoitova, DariaIBCAIBCA116.510WIM
1713700090WIMSaduakassova, DinaraKazakhstanKAZ1179WGM
1814100126WFMShvayger, YuliyaIsraelISR1169WIM
197101198WIMSihite, Chelsie MonicaIndonesiaINA1179WGM
206300278WCMSop, SelenTurkey 2016TUR161079WIM
2113505300FMStetsko, LanitaBelarusBLR1179WGM
22937266WGMVojinovic, JovanaMontenegroMNE11811IM
236302920WGMYildiz, Betul CemreTurkeyTUR118.510IM
241122320WGMZawadzka, JolantaPolandPOL11911IM

Official Website. 

Sunday, September 2, 2012

2012 Chess Olympiad Women - and Judit Polgar

Top ten after R5 -- USA sinks deeper:

Rk.SNoTeamTeamGames+ = - TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4
12
RussiaRUS55001089.016.528.00
21
ChinaCHN5410985.516.528.00
319
SerbiaSRB5410975.516.026.00
47
PolandPOL5410975.515.528.00
520
SlovakiaSVK5410968.013.029.00
64
UkraineUKR5320876.014.030.00
712
HungaryHUN5401875.515.028.00
83
GeorgiaGEO5320874.016.026.00
914
FranceFRA5401870.016.026.00
1027
AzerbaijanAZE5401869.015.524.00

Bo.2
Russia
Rtg-14
France
Rtg2½:1½
1.1GMKosintseva, Tatiana2530-IMSkripchenko, Almira2442½ - ½
1.2IMGunina, Valentina2507-IMMilliet, Sophie24110 - 1
1.3GMKosintseva, Nadezhda2524-WGMMaisuradze, Nino22841 - 0
1.4GMKosteniuk, Alexandra2489-WIMBollengier, Andreea22531 - 0

Bo.1
China
Rtg-6
India
Rtg3½: ½
6.1GMHou, Yifan2599-GMDronavalli, Harika2503½ - ½
6.2GMZhao, Xue2549-IMKaravade, Eesha Sanjay23711 - 0
6.3WGMJu, Wenjun2528-IMSachdev, Tania23791 - 0
6.4WGMHuang, Qian2449-WGMGomes, Mary Ann23961 - 0

Bo.19
Serbia
Rtg-13
Bulgaria
Rtg2½:1½
2.1IMBojkovic, Natasa2392-GMStefanova, Antoaneta2502½ - ½
2.2WGMManakova, Maria2304-WGMVidenova, Iva23171 - 0
2.3WGMStojanovic, Andjelija2277-WGMVoiska, Margarita22810 - 1
2.4WGMBenderac, Ana2266-WIMRaeva, Elitsa23131 - 0

Bo.18
Greece
Rtg-7
Poland
Rtg1½:2½
3.1IMDembo, Yelena2457-GMSocko, Monika2467½ - ½
3.2WGMBotsari, Anna-Maria2336-IMRajlich, Iweta2412½ - ½
3.3WGMMakropoulou, Marina2256-WGMZawadzka, Jolanta23770 - 1
3.4WIMPavlidou, Ekaterini2237-WGMSzczepkowska, Karina2375½ - ½

Bo.24
Latvia
Rtg-20
Slovakia
Rtg1½:2½
5.1WGMReizniece-Ozola, Dana2251-WGMBorosova, Zuzana2280½ - ½
5.2WGMRogule, Laura2315-WGMPokorna, Regina2353½ - ½
5.3WGMBerzina, Ilze2306-WGMKochetkova, Julia2305½ - ½
5.4WGMErneste, Inguna2203-WFMMachalova, Veronika22220 - 1

Bo.3
Georgia
Rtg-4
Ukraine
Rtg2 : 2
4.1GMDzagnidze, Nana2547-GMLahno, Kateryna2542½ - ½
4.2IMKhotenashvili, Bela2509-IMMuzychuk, Mariya2466½ - ½
4.3IMJavakhishvili, Lela2458-IMUshenina, Anna2433½ - ½
4.4IMKhurtsidze, Nino2444-IMYanovska, Inna2404½ - ½

Bo.41
Moldova
Rtg-12
Hungary
Rtg½ :3½
7.1WFMBaciu, Diana2186-GMHoang, Thanh Trang2464½ - ½
7.2WGMSmokina, Karolina2156-WGMGara, Ticia23850 - 1
7.3WGMPartac, Elena2102-WGMRudolf, Anna22890 - 1
7.4Hincu, Olga1931-WGMPapp, Petra23020 - 1

Bo.27
Azerbaijan
Rtg-21
Mongolia
Rtg3½: ½
12.1WGMMamedjarova, Zeinab2285-IMMunguntuul, Batkhuyag2434½ - ½
12.2WGMMammadova, Gulnar2324-WGMBatchimeg, Tuvshintugs23111 - 0
12.3WGMMamedjarova, Turkan2245-WIMAnkhchimeg, Bayanmunkh21671 - 0
12.4WIMUmudova, Nargiz2208-WFMOtgonjargal, Sengeravdan21461 - 0

USA and Canada:

295
United States of AmericaUSA5221664.012.530.00
Are you fricking kidding me?

5659
CanadaCAN5302619.511.017.00

Bo.28
Vietnam
Rtg-5
United States of America
Rtg3 : 1
8.1WGMLe Thao Nguyen, Pham2393-IMZatonskih, Anna25121 - 0
8.2WIMThi Mai Hung, Nguyen2212-IMKrush, Irina24670 - 1
8.3WIMKieu Thien Kim, Le2226-WGMFoisor, Sabina23561 - 0
8.4WIMBich Ngoc, Pham2172-WGMAbrahamyan, Tatev23031 - 0

How did Zatonskih, Foisor and Abrahamyan ALL manage to lose their games against much lower rated players?  Sucky.

Bo.53
Venezuela
Rtg-59
Canada
Rtg1 : 3
35.1Gutierrez, Leonela2067-WIMKhoudgarian, Natalia21580 - 1
35.2Montilla, Jorcerys2050-WCMPeng, Jackie20091 - 0
35.3Varela, Tilsia2036-WCMOrlova, Yelizaveta19470 - 1
35.4Hernandez, Zaida1990-WCMBotez, Alexandra20090 - 1

Hooray Canada Women!  You won against whom you needed to, unlike a certain Women's Team that shall remain nameless that resides just south of a certain Canadian and USA border, hmmm....

How are the USA and Canadian dudes doing after R5?

95
United States Of AmericaUSA5320873.515.027.00
3453
CanadaCAN5311749.012.027.00

Canada is doing excellently!  USA, meh, not so good, considering they came in as the 5th highest rated team.  Come on dudes, show me your chess junk! 

The chess femme who is in a class by herself, GM Judit Polgar, playing Board 3 for the Hungarian Team in the Open:

104
HungaryHUN5401871.513.030.00

10. Hungary (RtgAvg:2708, TB1: 8 / TB2: 71.5)
Bo.NameRtgFED15, 23456Pts.GamesRtgAvgRpwwew-weKrtg+/-
1GMLeko Peter2737HUN1½½½2.54262327182.52.60-0.1010-1.0
2GMAlmasi Zoltan2713HUN½½102.042541254122.82-0.8210-8.2
3GMPolgar Judit2698HUN1½1½½3.55250826573.53.60-0.1010-1.0
4GMBerkes Ferenc2685HUN½½113.042432262533.24-0.2410-2.4
5GMBalogh Csaba2668HUN1½½2.032448257322.14-0.1410-1.4

Judit is at 3.5/5, having played EVERY SINGLE GAME THUS FAR! 

Friday, August 31, 2012

Judit Watch!

GM Judit Polgar, arguably the most famous female chessplayer of all time, is playing Board 3 for the Hungarian Team in the Open.  Judit currently has 3.0/4:

Judit Polgar, R4, 2012 Chess Olympiad.  Photo by
David Llada @ 25, from official website. 


Polgar Judit GM 2698 HUN Rp:2632
Rd.SNo
NameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1773Maznitsin Andrei2283KGZ24882.5s 12
2216GMNedev Trajko2494MKD26153.0w ½2
3246IMKurmann Oliver2469SUI22220.5w 13
4205GMMichalik Peter2508SVK26823.5s ½3

2. Hungary (RtgAvg:2708, TB1: 8 / TB2: 48)
Bo.NameRtgFED12345Pts.GamesRtgAvgRpwwew-weKrtg+/-
1GMLeko Peter2737HUN1½½2.032564268922.18-0.1810-1.8
2GMAlmasi Zoltan2713HUN½½12.032467259222.39-0.3910-3.9
3GMPolgar Judit2698HUN1½1½3.042439263233.22-0.2210-2.2
4GMBerkes Ferenc2685HUN½½113.042432262533.24-0.2410-2.4
5GMBalogh Csaba2668HUN1½1.52230701.51.73-0.2310-2.3

Sunday, August 26, 2012

2012 Chess Olympiad

The Turkish Chess Federation is once again hosting a major FIDE event.  Next month, after the Olympiad finishes, Turkey will be host to another FIDE Women's Grand Prix! 

Do you remember who won the 2010 Chess Olympiad?  I didn't!  To refresh your memory, here are the top ten finishers from the "Open" (a/k/a Men's) and Women's Teams:

Open:

Rk.SNoTeamTeamGames+ = - TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4
12UKRUkraineUKR1183019380.531143
21RUS1Russia 1RUS11182118379.528157
311ISRIsraelISR1173117367.529148
45HUNHungaryHUN1181217355.526.5157
53CHNChinaCHN117221636229147
64RUS2Russia 2RUS2118031635529.5144
76ARMArmeniaARM117221634527147
816ESPSpainESP117221633228.5137
99USAUnited States of AmericaUSA1172216315.527141
1010FRAFranceFRA1164116311.525149

Women's:

Rk.SNoTeamTeamGames+ = - TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4
11RUS1Russia 1RUS111110022439.534147
22CHNChinaCHN1190218386.531.5146
34GEOGeorgiaGEO117221638429155
418CUBCubaCUB1180316348.530136
56USAUnited States of AmericaUSA1172216336.528.5140
610POLPolandPOL117221633629.5132
726AZEAzerbaijanAZE118031632028136
812BULBulgariaBUL1172216296.524.5147
93UKRUkraineUKR1171315366.528.5156
105RUS2Russia 2RUS21163215335.526.5152

 I do have vague recollections that the USA Men's Team had been expected to do pretty darn well, perhaps even medal.  Wrong!  The USA Women's Team was good, but they were outgunned by Russia, China and Georgia.  However, to see Cuba finish ahead of them - oy!  Still, they played tough and the didn't lay down.

2010's Women's Team was composed of IM Irina Krush, IM Anna Zatonskih, WFM Tatev Abrahamyan, WGM Camille Baginskaite, and WGM Sabina Foisor.  The 2012 Women's Team is composed of IM Anna Zatonskih, IM Irina Krush, WGM Sabina Foisor, IM Rusudan Goletiani, and WGM Tatev Abrahamyan.  A little rearranging, Baginskaite swapped out for Goletiani.  USA Women are ready to rock. 

GM Judit Polgar is on the Hungarian Open Team, I assume she will be playing Board 3.  As far as I can tell, she is the only female playing on an Open team for this Olympiad.

I was shocked to see that GM Koneru Humpy is NOT playing on either Indian team.  Neither is GM Vishy Anand.

Opening Ceremonies are tomorrow, play will start on August 28th.  Who will win medals in 2012?  I've no idea, LOL!

Official Olympiad website.

Saturday, August 18, 2012

2012 Chess Olympiad

Hola darlings!

The next big international chess event on the horizon is the Chess Olympiad.  Official website.

I really love the by-line "Let's meet where the continents meet..."  Actual OTB action begins on August 28th, 10 days away!

List of registered countries. 

Of course, I'm biased toward my home country of the USA, and Mr. Don's country, Canada.  But I have individual player favorites, too, and they're from all over the place!

I'm not sure I counted exactly right, but it appears that 131 countries this year are sending women's team to the Olympiad, and 162 men's teams.  In this day and age, so sad and shame on you, countries, for shorting female chess players their chance to play on an international stage!  It isn't necessarily poor countries, either, that are not fielding a team of female chess players.  You can see for yourself from the list of registered countries which ones are not fielding a female team.  I think it speaks for itself.

USA Women:
PhotoBoardNameFIDE IDRatingTitle
1Zatonskih, Anna141015722510IM
2Krush, Irina20127822464IM
3Foisor, Sabina12129152364WGM
4Goletani, Rusudan136011052341IM
5Ambrahamyan, Tatev133019182329WGM

On the USA Men's Team, I will be rooting for GM Ray Robson (2601), who is the Board 5 players.  While the youngest team member by far, he is already a seasoned veteran!  Go Ray!

Canadian Women:
PhotoBoardNameFIDE IDRatingTitle
1Khoudgarian, Natalia26021212158WIM
2Peng, Jackie26098191944WCM
3Orlova, Yelizaveta26018261947WCM
4Botez, Alexandra26033652021WCM
5Lacau-Rodean, Iulia12112851999
Three of these women did not play in the 2012 Canadian Women's National Championship.   One - Jackie Peng - quit after playing some rounds and not scoring very well. Stay tuned for further action.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...