Showing posts with label Anna Muzychuk. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Anna Muzychuk. Show all posts

Saturday, December 30, 2017

Anna Muzychuk Refuses to Play in Corrupted 2017 World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships in Saudi Arabia

A few international chess stars stand up for what is right.  I wish more of them had the guts to stand up against this kind of thing and give FIDE and countries like Saudi Arabia the permanent middle finger.

From The Washington Post

Chess champion refuses to defend titles in Saudi Arabia to protest treatment of women

Des Bieler, December 28, 2017

A Ukrainian chess champion is prepared to lose her two world titles rather than defend them in a tournament held in Saudi Arabia. Anna Muzychuk said she would skip the lucrative event to protest the treatment of women in that country.

Muzychuk, 27, is the reigning women’s world champion in both rapid and blitz chess. In a recent Facebook post, she said she “decided not to go to Saudi Arabia” because she did not want “to play by someone’s rules,” including being made to “wear [an] abaya,” the loosefitting garment the country usually requires women to cover themselves with while in public.

Muzychuk also said she was opposed to being “accompanied getting outside,” and to being made to feel like “a secondary creature."

By skipping the World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships, which began Tuesday in Riyadh and end Saturday, Muzychuk said she was aware that not only was she set to “lose two World Champion titles — one by one,” but also to pass up an opportunity to “earn more than I do in a dozen of events combined.” The $2 million prize fund for the championships, which have been named for Saudi King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, was declared by the World Chess Federation (FIDE) to be “almost 350% more than the previous event."

The federation also said that the dress code for the event would entail “dark blue or black formal trouser suits, with high necked white blouses” for women. “There will be no need to wear a hijab or abaya during the games, this will be a first for any sporting event in Saudi Arabia,” FIDE announced in November.

Nevertheless, neither Muzychuk nor her younger sister Mariya, a former world champion in her own right, are competing at the championships. “I am really happy that we share this point of view,” Muzychuk said on Facebook.

The Riyadh tournament has also created headlines for the absence of chess players from Israel, who were denied visas. Saudi officials have said that they cannot issue the visas because their kingdom has no diplomatic ties with Israel, while the chess federation in the latter country is seeking financial compensation.

“There needs to be a clear separation between sports and politics,” said Lior Aizenberg, a spokesman for the Israeli Chess Federation. “We want our players to play in all competitions. What is going on in the Arab world does not interest us."

Hikaru Nakamura, the U.S.’s top-ranked rapid and blitz chess player, is also skipping the event. “To organize a chess tournament in a country where basic human rights aren’t valued is horrible,” Nakamura said in a November tweet. “Chess is a game where all different sorts of people can come together, not a game in which people are divided because of their religion or country of origin."

Saudi Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman is leading an effort, called Vision 2030, to modernize aspects of his society, and in September the government announced that women will be allowed to drive, starting in mid-2018. However, women in Saudi Arabia still need the permission of male guardians to marry, get divorced, attain employment, travel or have elective surgery (per CNN), and mixing with men in public places is still largely forbidden.

“As to whether it was right or wrong, there will certainly be people who will support me and people who will condemn me,” Muzychuk told Reuters of her decision to boycott the tournament. “But I took this decision and I am responsible for it."


Wednesday, March 9, 2016

2016 FIDE Women's World Chess Championship Match

How did I miss this?  Maybe because I find it insulting and ridiculous, but female chessplayers are as hungry for decent money to be made as male chessplayers are, so I don't fault the players for buying into the continuation of an utterly sexist structure that condemns female players to the eternal ELO ghetto of women's chess.

FIDE came up with a sponsor in Lviv, Ukraine.  The "match" features GM Mariya Muzychuk versus defending champion GM Hou Yifan.

Here's the official website.  Excellent coverage at the Week in Chess and Chessdom. You can find full games, photos, and analysis at these (and other) websites and Chessdom has live coverage.

March 2 - 18, 2016.

Six games have already been played and Yifan leads 4.0 to 2.0 with four more games to go.  Table below from The Week in Chess:

WCh Women Lviv
Muzychuk, Mariya-Hou, Yifan½-½31C50Giuoco Piano
Hou, Yifan-Muzychuk, Mariya1-032C80Ruy Lopez Open
Muzychuk, Mariya-Hou, Yifan½-½36E01Catalan
Hou, Yifan-Muzychuk, Mariya½-½21C83Ruy Lopez Open
Hou, Yifan-Muzychuk, Mariya½-½33A11Reti Opening
Muzychuk, Mariya-Hou, Yifan0-138C50Giuoco Piano

WCh Women Lviv (UKR), 2-18 iii 2016
NameTiNATRtng12345678910TotalPerf
Hou, YifangCHN2673½1½½½1....42679
Muzychuk, MariyagUKR2554½0½½½0....22548

Saturday, February 2, 2013

2013 Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival

Hola darlings!

Yes, it's all over now.  The top-rated ladies did, overall, rather well this year.  Once again Stefanova, top finisher female, proved that she still has the goods.  The big winner was a male, and the rest I'm reporting are chess femmes. 247 players in this Masters Event.  I apologize to any femmes I may have omitted.  It is vey difficult to try to differentiate the gender of players when the names used are not within my limited "western" realm of familiarity and I do not want to spend all night at Fide.com looking up names.  Organizers could solve this problem quite simply by writing either F or M next to a player's name.  One would think for any successful tournament the organizers would want such information. Ha, who am I kidding?

Updated February 3, 2013:  Oops!  I thought that Stefanova was the top female winner, but I was wrong.  Good thing for double-checks, because tonight darlings, I discovered that it was GM Zhao Xue who took top female honors by finishing overall in 13th place, and kudos to her for doing so well in a VERY tough field.  See what I mean about not recognizing non-western style player names?  Didn't recognize Zhao Xue as a female player.  Should have, but didn't.

13Zhao XueGMCHN25547.526212620 - takes top female prize of £12,000

Final Ranking after 10 Rounds

Rk.NameFEDRtgPts.TB1 Rpwwew-weKrtg+/-
1GMVitiugov NikitaRUS26948.02830282186.231.771017.7
19GMStefanova AntoanetaBUL25167.02611261175.621.381013.8    2nd place F: £8,000
20IMGunina ValentinaRUS24907.02593259375.461.541015.4     3rd place F: £5,000
21GMMuzychuk AnnaSLO25827.02589258676.750.25102.5       4th place F: £3,500
28GMDzagnidze NanaGEO25556.5257225716.56.120.38103.8           5th place F: £2,500
37IMMuzychuk MariyaUKR24716.5251625166.55.720.78107.8   6th place F: £2,000
38GMHoang Thanh TrangHUN24696.5251225106.55.770.73107.3   7th place F: £1,500
39GMCramling PiaSWE25186.5250925006.56.320.18101.8   8th place F: £1,000
40IMPaehtz ElisabethGER24826.5250425046.56.010.49104.9   9th place F:    £600
41GMHarika DronavalliIND25146.5247524756.56.80-0.3010-3.0 10th place F:  £400
43IMTania SachdevIND24036.5246124536.55.401.101011.0
48IMHouska JovankaENG24166.5239823986.56.56-0.0610-0.6
54IMMelia SalomeGEO24036.02504250464.451.551015.5
55GMCmilyte ViktorijaLTU25156.02495249566.09-0.0910-0.9
56WGMJu WenjunCHN25056.02486247565.990.01100.1
72IMMilliet SophieFRA24036.02329232955.72-0.7210-7.2
73GMArakhamia-Grant KetevanSCO24056.02326232666.81-0.8110-8.1
76WGMVojinovic JovanaMNE23596.02294229466.65-0.6515-9.8
85WGMDolzhikova OlgaNOR22395.5235323215.53.991.511522.6
86IMKaravade EeshaIND23915.5235123505.55.86-0.3610-3.6
87IMZatonskih AnnaUSA24915.5232723185.57.25-1.7510-17.5
97WGMRudolf AnnaHUN23125.5221822175.56.60-1.1015-16.5
153WFMGrigoryan MeriENG20254.5212421314.53.501.001515.0
199Iasman InnaFRA20193.5197419272.53.11-0.6115-9.1
203Agbabishvili LaliCAN19543.5193219313.53.79-0.2915-4.3
07Georgieva EmiliaBUL19493.5191418792.53.11-0.6115-9.1
210WFMReid VanessAUS18443.5186418462.52.480.02150.3
214Skrabakova KatarinaSVK19913.5183018233.55.43-1.9315-29.0
220Lochte SzilviaHUN19233.01873187233.70-0.7015-10.5
222Neumanova MonikaCZE17013.01836185431.771.231518.5
224George Lolomari ErekosimaNGR18693.01794181123.11-1.1130-33.3
230Chidi Lovinia SylviaGER18202.51779178822.51-0.5115-7.7
234Kazmierczak EwaPOL15122.5167617442.51.101.401521.0

If I'm reading the report correctly, IM Valentina Gunina also scored her third and final GM norm, and WGM Ju Wenjun (CHN 2505) scored her third and final IM norm. 

Saturday, June 23, 2012

2012 FIDE Women's Grand Prix - Kazan

It's all over, darlings.  Here are the results of the final two rounds, and the final standings.  Can you guess from this photo who won (har!)

Photo of co-winners and FIDE President Who-Speaks-With-Aliens.
From official website.

Round 10 on 2012/06/21 at 15:00
SNo.NameRtgRes.NameRtgSNo.
12GMAnna Muzychuk 2598½-½GMHou Yifan 262311
1GMElina Danielian 24840-1IMAlisa Galliamova 248410
2GMHumpy Koneru 2589½-½GMAlexandra Kosteniuk 24579
3WGMBetul Cemre Yildiz 2333½-½GMKeteryna Lahno 25468
4GMTatiana Kosintseva 2532½-½GMAntoaneta Stefanova 25187
5GMViktorija Cmilyte 25081-0GMNadezhda Kosintseva 25286
Round 11 on 2012/06/22 at 13:00
SNo.NameRtgRes.NameRtgSNo.
6GMNadezhda Kosintseva 25280-1GMAnna Muzychuk 259812
7GMAntoaneta Stefanova 2518½-½GMViktorija Cmilyte 25085
8GMKeteryna Lahno 25460-1GMTatiana Kosintseva 25324
9GMAlexandra Kosteniuk 24571-0WGMBetul Cemre Yildiz 23333
10IMAlisa Galliamova 24840-1GMHumpy Koneru 25892
11GMHou Yifan 26231-0GMElina Danielian 24841


Ranking crosstable after Round 11
RankSNo.NameRtgFED123456789101112Pts. TB1TB2TB3
12GMHumpy Koneru 2589IND*½½½½½½11½117.50.536.753
212GMAnna Muzychuk 2598SLO½*½½½½½½11117.50.536.53
35GMViktorija Cmilyte 2508LTU½½*10½½½½11171353
411GMHou Yifan 2623CHN½½0*111½1½107037.254
59GMAlexandra Kosteniuk 2457RUS½½10*1½0½01161313.5
61GMElina Danielian 2484ARM½½½00*11½1016030.752.5
74GMTatiana Kosintseva 2532RUS½½½0½0*1½½½15.5027.52
88GMKeteryana Lahno 2546UKR0½½½100*½½1½5025.52.5
97GMAntoaneta Stefanova 2518BUL00½0½½½½*1½½4.51222
106GMNadezhda Kosintseva 2528RUS½00½10½½0*1½4.5022.752.5
1110IMAlisa Galliamova 2484RUS000001½0½0*13013.51.5
123WGMBetul Cemre Yildiz 2333TUR0001000½½½0*2.50141

So, how did I do on my prognostication for R9? Not so good:

Muzychuk wins over Hou Yifan (it was a draw) FAIL
Koneru wins over Kosteniuk (prove me wrong, Alexandra!) (it was a draw) FAIL, and good for you, Alexandra!
Lahno wins (Lahno lost) FAIL
T. Kosintseva over Stefanova (it was a draw) FAIL

Hmmmm, four for four FAIL.  I think I'll retire. 

Congratulations to Humpy and Anna, who share the title as co-winners and split the prize money evenly.

Saturday, March 26, 2011

2011 European Individual Chess Championship

Unlike the European Individual Women's Championship, which had more than it's share of troubles before finally being scheduled - again - to take place in Turkey later this year (I'm not holding my breath, darlings), the 2011 EICC is taking place as originally scheduled. 

There are some chess femmes participating in the 2011 EICC - a relative handfull compared to the great number of chess dudes - and they will have their hands full trying to make decent scores against the tough competition.  I've tried to pick them out of the line-up of several hundred players, but no guarantee I've got them all:

12th European Individual 2011 (Aix-les-Bains FRA) Mon 21st Mar 2011 - Sun 3rd Apr 2011
Official Website (for English, click on the combined Stars and Stripes/Union Jack flag in the upper right). Photos below all from the official website.

Standings after R5 (393 players):
Rk. Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2653 5.0 3367 9.5 15.5 (not a femme - I put him here for comparison)
18 GM Polgar Judit HUN 2686 4.0 2794 9.0 14.5 (highest rated female player in the world)
44 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2437 3.5 2728 10.0 15.0
91 IM Dembo Yelena GRE 2457 3.5 2323 5.5 9.0
100 IM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2528 3.0 2654 7.5 12.5
147 IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2419 3.0 2477 7.5 13.0
160 IM Melia Salome GEO 2462 3.0 2379 7.5 13.0 (Go, Melia, Go!)
182 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2386 2.5 2488 7.5 12.5
184 IM Milliet Sophie FRA 2369 2.5 2469 7.5 12.5
185 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2204 2.5 2468 8.5 12.0
202 GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2526 2.5 2402 8.0 12.5
207 WGM L'ami Alina ROU 2297 2.5 2383 7.5 12.5
228 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2443 2.5 2344 9.0 12.5
256 WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR 2265 2.0 2352 8.5 13.5
292 Klek Hanna-Marie GER 2149 2.0 2144 6.5 10.5
300 WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2119 2.0 2088 6.5 10.5
301 WIM Boric Elena BIH 2292 2.0 2086 6.5 11.0
307 Vrhovnik Damir CRO 2063 2.0 2040 5.5 9.0
308 WFM Osmanodja Filiz GER 2055 2.0 2028 6.0 9.5
309 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka ISL 2307 2.0 2027 6.0 10.5
313 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2278 1.5 2359 7.5 12.0
314 WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona LUX 2117 1.5 2289 6.0 10.5
326 WFM Cherednichenko Elena UKR 2141 1.5 2131 8.0 13.0
337 De Seroux Camille SUI 2055 1.5 1841 5.5 8.5
349 Bismuth Lea FRA 1946 1.0 1906 6.5 9.5
359 Boyard Marie LUX 1976 1.0 1483 6.0 9.0
373 Minot Barbara FRA 1430 1.0 1024 6.0 9.5
374 Karsenty Madeleine FRA 1415 1.0 1015 5.5 8.5
377 Lucheva Velislava FRA 0 1.0 800 5.5 8.0
378 Mutzel Annabelle FRA 0 1.0 800 4.5 7.5
393 Vitasse Marie-Francoise FRA 0 0.0 792 4.0 7.5

GM Judit Polgar, R4
Don't be fooled by the relative scores of the ladies. All of the ladies other than Marie-Francoise Vitasse have higher-rated male players below them in the standings who have not done as well as they :) 
Marie-Francoise Vitasse is currently in last place.  Don't feel bad, Marie-Francoise, I'm rooting for you - I know how it feels! You've got guts playing in this event, and I salute you.

Highly-regarded male players such as GM Ivan Cheparinov of Bulgaria (2664) is in 26th place with 4.0; GM Jon Ludvig Hammer of Norway (2606) is in 32nd place with 4.0; highly touted GM Ian Nepomniachtchi of Russia (2729) is in 36th place with 3.5 (he came in as the #2 seed); GM David Navarra (CZE 2722) is in 48th place, with 3.5 (he came in as the #3 seed); GM Aleksey Dreev (RUS 2697) is in 57th place with 3.5; Russian GM Nikita Vitiugov is in 70th place with 3.5  Well, you get the picture.  It's a tough competition, heh.  From my perspective, all the more applause due to the ladies who are up against these dudes. 

Full standings at Chess-results.com.

IM Lela Javakhishvili
IM Anna Muzychuk


Wednesday, March 16, 2011

International Women's Chess Tournament Cotroceni 2011

Report from Chessdom.
March 2 - 11, 2011 in Bucharest, Romania. The 10-player round robin event is sporting a high average elo of 2456

Information from the official website.
GM Monika Socko had a marvelous start, gaining 4.5 points from five rounds, but then she suddenly blocked and got only half a point from the remaining four games. The top seed and reigning World Junior Champion, IM Anna Muzychuk, used the opportunity to overtake Socko and claim a clear first place with a total 6.5 points.

Final standings:
1. IM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2528 - 6.5
2. WGM Gunina Valentina RUS 2472 - 6.0
3. IM Zatonskih Anna USA 2499 - 5.5
4-6. GM Socko Monika POL 2495, IM Turova Irina RUS 2428 and IM Ushenina Anna UKR 2454 - 5.0
7-8. IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2476 and IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2415 - 4.5
9-10. IM Repkova Eva SVK 2446 and WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita ROU 2343 - 1.5
USA's Anna Zatonskih had a good result in this international mix of strong players, as she charged up for next month's U.S. Women's Chess Championship. 

Anna Muzychuk continues her march toward - what, exactly?  She needs to stop playing in women-only events and get out of the female ratings ghetto.  She easily a 2600 + player, but she won't ever get there playing in women-only events.  Sad, but true.

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Chess Femme News!

I don't remember if I picked this up from Dylan Loeb McClain's chess blog at The New York Times so, just in case, here it is:

Kateryna Lahno, 2010 Women's World Blitz Champion
 September 20, 2010, 12:27 pm
Lahno Wins Women’s World Blitz Championship

From Chessdom.com:

Interview with Anna Muzychuk during the Chess Olympiad
Her sister has birthday on September 21st
(I posted a photo of Anna Muzychuk below from R5 of the 2010 Chess Olympiad)

RI women’s chess team beats Sri Lanka
The Jakarta Post, Jakarta | Sat, 09/25/2010 12:09 PM | Sports
As you will see if you go to the end of the article and look at the "related links" below it, Woman Grand Master Irene Kharisma Sukandar (2372) is a big star in Indonesia.  She is a fine chessplayer and from interviews I have read, a very kind, level-headed young lady.  She is having a good Olympiad, with 4.0/5 (1 loss).

Comment from Chessvibes.com on results of R4 Chess Olympiad:

Olympiad R4: the King’s Indian is still alive
24 September 2010, 23.39 CET | Last modified: 9:47
The world’s best female player has been playing an important role thus far for her team in the Open section of the Olympiad. Today Judit Polgar’s win against Bu Xiangzhi was decisive in the Hungary-China match.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...