Sunday, December 26, 2010

Chess Femme News!

From The New York Times
At Title Event, Asian Women Pursue World Domination
Published: December 25, 2010
The Women’s World Chess Championship has provided more evidence of a shift in the balance of power in the women’s game to Asia from Eastern Europe.

When the tournament began early this month in southern Turkey, 24 of the 64 players in the field were from Eastern Europe, which has long dominated women’s chess. By the quarterfinals, only one of the Eastern Europeans, Kateryna Lahno of Ukraine, was left in the competition.

Four of the quarterfinalists were from China, and two were from India. The last quarterfinalist, Almira Skripchenko, is French, although she was born in Moldova.

Lahno and Skripchenko were eliminated in the quarterfinals, and the semifinalists were three Chinese players and Humpy Koneru of India. . . .

2010 Arab Women's Chess Classic
December 22 - 30, 2010
Organized by the Royal Jordan Chess Federation
 7 Rounds - here are the standings after R6

Rank after Round 6

Rk.NameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
1WIMMezioud AminaALG20294,51,515,015,75
2WCMLatreche KhadidjaALG18554,50,513,515,00
3WGMMona KhaledEGY20934,50,012,512,75
4WFMJalloul Maya MLIB18794,00,016,015,25
5WIMMouradian KnarikLIB22183,50,014,09,75
6WFMAlattar Ghayda MJOR19003,50,012,08,75
7Nouali DjouherALG03,00,012,07,50
8WIMAlgildah NibalSYR19203,00,012,07,00
9WFMAl-Khelaifi SalamaQAT17613,00,010,06,25
10Al Khateeb NaghamSYR03,00,010,06,00
11Dahdal LougainJOR18682,50,014,56,75
12Al-Khelaifi KholoudQAT14932,50,014,05,75
13WFMGhazala Zena BasilIRQ17912,00,510,02,75
14Boshra AlshaebyJOR18072,00,59,53,00
15Jaradat Shadia ZPLE01,50,09,53,00
16Salem AmnaUAE17051,00,09,51,75

Tie Break1: The results of the players in the same point group#results against
Tie Break2: Buchholz Tie-Breaks (variabel with parameter)
Tie Break3: Sonneborn-Berger-Tie-Break variable

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...