Showing posts with label Kateryna Lahno. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Kateryna Lahno. Show all posts

Saturday, July 28, 2012

2012 FIDE Women's Grand Prix - Jermuk

Despite the Chinese players all losing their final round games, Hou Yifan hung on to take the clear win with 7/11.  Here are the final round results - notice who knocked off the Chinese players:

Round 11 on 2012/07/28 at 15:00
SNo.NameRtgRes.NameRtgSNo.
6IMKovalevskaya Ekaterina24171 - 0GMZhao Xue255612
7GMKosintseva Nadezhda25161 - 0WGMRuan Lufei24835
8GMLahno Kateryna25371 - 0GMHou Yifan26174
9IMMunguntuul Batkhuyag2447½ - ½GMDanielian Elina24803
10IMMkrtchian Lilit24501 - 0IMKhurtsidze Nino24562
11WGMJu Wenjun25180 - 1GMKoneru Humpy25981

Final standings (from The Week in Chess):

FIDE WGP Jermuk 2012 Jermuk ARM Mon 16th Jul 2012 - Sun 29th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Hou YifanGMCHN26177.00.035.753.0
2Kosintseva NadezhdaGMRUS25166.51.536.504.5
3Lahno KaterynaGMUKR25376.51.536.003.5
4Koneru HumpyGMIND25986.50.033.003.0
5Ju WenjunWGMCHN25186.01.031.252.5
6Ruan LufeiWGMCHN24836.00.029.252.0
7Zhao XueGMCHN25565.50.029.002.5
8Danielian ElinaGMARM24805.00.527.503.0
9Mkrtchian LilitIMARM24505.00.525.252.0
10Kovalevskaya EkaterinaIMRUS24174.50.024.503.0
11Munguntuul BatkhuyagIMMGL24474.00.024.003.0
12Khurtsidze NinoIMGEO24563.50.017.501.0
12 players

Personal favorites Lahno and Koneru ended up in 3rd and 4th, respectively -- a very good event for Lahno and maybe not so good for Koneru, but she fought back into the top 4 and I give her credit for that. 

There are photographs and interviews galore at the official website, round-by round results and games. 

You can see from the FIDE Women's Grand Prix standings (not including today's results) - and Hou's winning 4 outright - she's the cream of the crop and today's victory cements her position at the top:

FIDE Women Grand Prix standings
PlayerTitleROSSHENALKAZJERMARBest 3
Hou YifanGM160160 100 420
Anna MuzychukGM100130 145 375
Kateryna LahnoGM130 8050 260
Zhao XueGM 75160 235
Viktorija CmilyteGM 35100100 235
Ju WenjunWGM 100130 230
Tatiana KosintsevaGM100 5560 215
Koneru HumpyGM65 145 210
Nadezhda KosintsevaGM80 5535 170
Elina DanielianGM4550 75 170
Ekaterina KovalevskayaIM2020100 140
Antoaneta StefanovaGM45 5535 135
Alisa GalliamovaIM65*3020 115
Ruan LufeiWGM3075 105
Tan ZhongyiWGM 100 100
Alexandra KosteniukGM10 1075 95
Zhu ChenGM 3555 90
Munguntuul BatkhuyagIM 6020 80
Betul Cemre YildizWGM 10 10 20
Control 85085085085000

Friday, February 17, 2012

2012 ACP Women's Cup

Tbilisi, Georgia.  The Georgian Chess Federation and the ACP are hosting the event, starting February 17 and ending February 22, 2012!  The "ACP" is the Association of Chess Professionals and, frankly, darlings, I thought it had gone defunct!  Shows how much I know, har :)  I think this is the official website - in English (but don't quote me on that).

There will be 10 rounds of play plus a tie-break, if necessary.  The rounds are spaced closely together, so this isn't traditional chess, or even chess using the new and improved FIDE time controlled that were put into place some years ago in order to "speed up" the game. 

Here is an alphabetical list of the invitees:

No.NameFEDRtg
1
GMChiburdanidze MaiaGEO2500
2
GMCmilyte ViktorijaLTU2503
3
GMCramling PiaSWE2491
4
GMDzagnidze NanaGEO2535
5
GMKosintseva NadezhdaRUS2537
6
GMKosintseva TatianaRUS2513
7
GMKosteniuk AlexandraRUS2448
8
GMLahno KaterynaUKR2557
9
WGMMamedjarova ZeinabAZE2318
10
IMMuzychuk AnnaSLO2580
11
GMStefanova AntoanetaBUL2523
12
IMZatonskih AnnaUSA2506

Goddess! U.S. Women's Champion IM Anna Zatonskih has been extremely active in Europe lately. Good for her.  She is one of the professional female players who is balancing a family life while trying to pursue (and improve in the game) a career in chess.  Of the women invitees, I know that Pia Cramling, Alexandra Kosteniuk, Kateryna Lahno and Anna Zatonskih all have young children. It could be that some of the other players could also have children, but I just haven't read about it. 

It's a damn tough life, travelling for months at a time, being constantly away from your loved ones, particularly your small children.  There is something out of whack with an economic system that forces people to make such excruciating choices in order to try and make a living.  I don't care what the sex of the chessplayer (or worker) is; surely it is as hard on fathers to be constantly away from their families, too.  But, you know the drill - Macho Man and all that baloney.  Sigh. 

The ladies, on the other hand, are usually very frank and open in interviews about how much they miss their husbands and children.  In Anna Zatonskih's and GM Pia Cramling's cases, they are both married to chessplayers, which means that both parents are often on the road (sometimes together, but often apart), playing the Euro chess circuit and playing hit-or-miss in other invitationals around the world, as well as in the big Opens (but the chance to win big money in a popular Open that attracts other equally financially hungry players is much less).

It's brutal.  I cannot imagine what such a life would be like.  I cannot even manage to find some hours a week to do a one-hour chess lesson.  I have to try and squeeze it in on a weekend - impossible!  Or try to do it after a 12-hour day at the office.  Try to focus!  Neither is a good choice and, for the time being, I'm given up trying.  I just have too many other things to do, and while I love chess and I would like to improve my playing skills, on the rank of items from 1 to 10, that is down about number 20. 

Anyway, I wish all of these wonderfull talented players a lot of luck, and of course, being a USA gal myself, I'm rooting for Anna Zatonskih, with a close second for Florida resident GM Alexandra Kosteniuk, the 12th Women's World Chess Champion.

The matches start on February 18, 2012.  Here are the pairings for Round 1:

Bo.No. NameResultName No.
11
GMKosintseva NadezhdaGMDzagnidze Nana
12
22
IMMuzychuk AnnaIMZatonskih Anna
11
33
WGMMamedjarova ZeinabGMChiburdanidze Maia
10
44
GMCmilyte ViktorijaGMStefanova Antoaneta
9
55
GMLahno KaterynaGMKosteniuk Alexandra
8
66
GMKosintseva TatianaGMCramling Pia
7

Saturday, November 12, 2011

2011 European Team Chess Championships - Women

Hola darlings!

Sorry I haven't been posting much the past few days.  We switched to "daylight savings time" last week (the week before?) -- I don't remember exactly when.  I'm having a hard time adjusting, just like I had a hard time in the spring this year when we "leaped ahead" an hour.  Yeah, I supposedly gained an hour of sleep one Saturday night, but honestly, I've been heading to bed at 9 p.m. or shortly after, because my body is telling me it is actually 10 p.m. or after!  I just cannot win!

This year's European Team Chess Championships are now herstory.  The top three women's teams were:

Rk.SNoTeamTeamGames+ = - TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4 TB5
11
RussiaRUS98101725.5177.0165.50137.5
25
PolandPOL96211423.0178.0133.25138.5
33
GeorgiaGEO97021422.5181.0134.00139.0

I have my favorite players that I follow when I see them listed in events.  In this year's ETCC-Women, I had 10 players I was following, and I lost track of some of them, because they were alternating with other players on their teams and weren't playing every single game.  I won't go into all the details of their performances here, but I would like to point out some things.

First of all, I was following the 12th Women's World Chess Champion, GM Alexandra Kosteniuk.  She had some very tough tournaments earlier this year where she did not perform well.  But - the important thing - she never gave up.  She kept playing, she kept fighting.  Event after event, a very full schedule for this mother away from her husband and young daughter for so long!  Now, I don't follow gossip on line or participate in message boards or post messages at blogs the way I used to years ago, so I don't know for a fact that some people may have been saying that Alexadra was no longer a top-tier female player - but I'll bet such things were said and/or implied. 

Anyone who would say or snidely imply such things just doesn't know this woman or understand how women work, in general!  I don't claim a great acquaintance with Alexandra, but after exchanging correspondence over the years, I did meet her (finally) in person in September in St. Louis, while she was there to participate in the Kings v. Queens Tournament at the St. Louis Chess Club.  I know that Alexandra has a great heart and a great spirit, like all the women's chess champions do.  One simply cannot achieve that peak of success as a chessplayer without having such heart and spirit.  I will never, ever count Alexandra down and out!

And Alexandra proved that she still has what it takes to win!  In addition to winning a Gold Medal for her part in her Team's performance, Alexandra also won an individual Gold Medal for her performance on Board 4.  A well-deserved medal, I might add.  She was great!

You can check out her numbers performance (statistics measuring lots of different performances) at chess-results.com (tournament)  and also at chessqueen.com (story).  We've been invited to share the photos posted there - great photos -- you can check them out in more detail:


A happy Russian Women's Team - and rightfully so.  Anyone who thinks chess is a game of nerds hasn't seen these women, that's for sure! 

Alexandra wrote at chessqueen.com:

All the players in our team had a great result. I got 5.5 out of 7 (4 wins and 3 draws) and got the highest rating performance of my team, 2575 ELO. Our team’s average rating performance was 2523, even higher than our starting average rating of 2509, which was the highest team average at the start of the championship. Out of the 9 x 4 = 36 games played by our team, we only lost 3 individual games, but never lost a single match.
As for individual performances, everyone in our team did great! Apart from everyone in our Russian women’s team getting a team Gold medal, I got an individual Gold medal on the 4th board, as did Tatiana Kosintseva on board 2 and Natalija Pogonina on board 5. Valentina Gunina got an individual Bronze medal on board 3, and Nadezhda Kosintseva barely missed a medal with her 4th place on the 1st board, which is still a great performance. In all our 5-person team got 9 medals (8 Gold, 1 Bronze), almost the maximum!

Of 124 female players, Alexandra's performance ranked 4th overall (top 10 only shown, below):

The best players sorted according Rp,Pts,games,%,board (Final Ranking after 9 Rounds)

No.NameRtgTeamRpPts.Games%Bo.
1IMMuzychuk Anna2557Slovenia27828.5994.41
2GMLahno Kateryna2549Ukraine26325.0771.41
3GMDzagnidze Nana2516Georgia25935.0862.51
4GMKosteniuk Alexandra2439Russia25755.5778.63
5IMKhurtsidze Nino2440Georgia25736.5881.33
6GMKosintseva Tatiana2526Russia25596.0875.02
7IMUshenina Anna2463Ukraine25386.0875.02
8WGMZawadzka Jolanta2326Poland25245.5868.82
9GMKosintseva Nadezhda2546Russia25245.5961.11
10WIMOhme Melanie2361Germany25216.5881.32

Another Goddesschess friend, IM Salome Melia, (who married in early summer this year) playing on the Georgian Women's Team, also won two medals:  A Team Bronze Medal and an Individual Bronze Medal for her performance on Board 5:

Board 5
Rank Name Rtg Team Rp Rtg-O Pts G %

1 WGM Pogonina, Natalija 2451 RUS 2518 2278 4 5 80.0
2 IM Muzychuk, Mariya 2460 UKR 2468 2327 5,5 8 68.8
3 IM Melia, Salome 2392 GEO 2460 2302 5 7 71.4
Come on, Salome!  I have faith that you can earn a GM title. 

GM Kateryna Lahno did well for her team and for herself.  While the Ukrainian Women's Team finished out of contention for a Team Medal, Lahno won an individual Silver Medal for her excellent performance on Board 1:

Board 1
Rank Name Rtg Team Rp Rtg-O Pts G %

1 IM Muzychuk, Anna 2557 SLO 2782 2338 8,5 9 94.4
2 GM Lahno, Kateryna 2549 UKR 2632 2474 5 7 71.43 GM Dzagnidze, Nana 2516 GEO 2593 2498 5 8 62.5

Performance wise, here is how the women I was following placed (of 124 female players):

No.NameRtgTeamRpPts.Games%Bo.

2GMLahno Kateryna2549Ukraine26325.0771.41
4GMKosteniuk Alexandra2439Russia25755.5778.63
20 IM Melia Salome 2392 Georgia 2460 5.0 7 71.4 4
21 IM Dembo Yelena 2468 Greece 2459 5.5 9 61.1 1
50WGMReizniece-Ozola Dana2281Latvia23445.0955.61
61WGML’ami Alina2364Romania23083.0742.91
68WGMRudolf Anna2347Hungary22863.5750.02
70WGMCalzetta Ruiz Monica2301Spain22844.5764.32
73WIMKazimova Narmin2241Azerbaijan22783.5750.02
87IMHouska Jovanka2415England22212.5831.31

 So, it looks like Kateryna Lahno, Alexandra Kosteniuk, Melia Salome, Dana Reizniece-Ozola and Narmin Kazimova will gain some ratings points as a result of their performances at the 2011 European Team Chess Championships - Women.  Congratulations!

Saturday, November 5, 2011

2011 European Team Chess Championships - Women

I think it's safe to say that Armenians love chess.  Tournaments in which Armenian players are participating are regularly covered in the Armenian press, usually with equal attention being paid to the country's female players.  A pretty strong Armenian women's team is playing in the European Team Chess Championships right now and, ah, they're doing better than the male players.  Of course, it's just the beginning of a long tournament: 

From panarmenian.net
Armenian women’s team defeats Croatia in European Chess Championship round 2
PanARMENIAN.Net - Armenian women’s team defeated Croatia 2,5:1,5 in the 2nd round of the European Chess Championship in Porto Carras.

GM Elina Danielian won her game, while Lilit Mkrtchyan, Maria Kirsova and Lilit Galoyan played in a draw to take the 9th position with 4.5 points. Serbians top the standings with 7.5 points.

In the next round, Armenia will face Germany.
Men’s team lost the 2nd round and dropped to the 19th place with 4.5 points.


Check out this website on the ETCC put together by Chessdom.  Very nice.

An interview with GM Kateryna Lahno after R2 (top board Women's Team, Ukraine):

Monday, October 3, 2011

16th European Club Cup for Women 2011

How did my ladies do?  Here are the relative rankings of players who played five or more games by Board.  I've highlighted the ladies I was following in red:

Board 1

Rank Name Rtg Team Rp man Rtg-O
1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2528 AVS 2674 0 2481
2 GM Zhukova Natalia 2416 Giprorechtrans 2551 0 2494
3 GM Hou Yifan 2578 Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo 2526 0 2401
4 IM Bojkovic Natasa 2378 BAS 2466 0 2409
5GMKosteniuk Alexandra2469SHSM-RGSU245902459
6 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2525 AEM Luxten Timisoara 2420 0 2420
7 IM Fierro Baquero Martha L 2378 CS R. Fischer Chieti 2408 0 2351
8 GM Danielian Elina 2517 Mika 2402 0 2402
9 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2308 Anatolia 2254 0 2379
10 WFM Dimitrijevic Aleksandra 2287 ZSK Maribor 2200 0 2393
11 WFM Johnsen Sylvia 2038 Oslo Schakselskap 1571 0 2371

Board 2

Rank Name Rtg Team Rp man Rtg-O
1 IM Muzychuk Anna 2545 Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo 2611 0 2418
2 IM Dembo Yelena 2471 BAS 2606 0 2413
3GMLahno Kateryna2554AVS258902464
4IMHarika Dronavalli2505Mika257802420
5 IM Gunina Valentina 2499 SHSM-RGSU 2550 0 2425
6IMZatonskih Anna2508AEM Luxten Timisoara246902419
7 IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag 2465 Giprorechtrans 2447 0 2504
8 WIM Ozturk Kubra 2260 Anatolia 2289 0 2346
9 IM Sedina Elena 2337 CS R. Fischer Chieti 2280 0 2337
10 WGM Srebrnic Ana 2222 ZSK Maribor 2224 0 2349
11 WFM Frank-Nielsen Marie 2020 Oslo Schakselskap 1946 0 2347

Board 3

Rank Name Rtg Team Rp man Rtg-O
1 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2464 AEM Luxten Timisoara 2593 0 2400
2 IM Zaiatz Elena 2441 Giprorechtrans 2498 0 2441
3GMCramling Pia2489Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo247302348
4 GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2525 AVS 2434 0 2434
5 GM Zhu Chen 2490 Mika 2415 0 2365
6 IM Zimina Olga 2337 CS R. Fischer Chieti 2344 0 2219
7 Khachatourian Yerazik 1967 Oslo Schakselskap 2112 0 2237
8 WGM Chelushkina Irina 2287 BAS 2089 0 2362
9 WCM Kaya Emel 1994 Anatolia 2083 0 2323
10 WIM Ankerst Milka 2084 ZSK Maribor 1866 0 2267

Board 4

Rank Name Rtg Team Rp man Rtg-O
1 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2385 SHSM-RGSU 2484 0 2291
2 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2446 AVS 2482 0 2357
3 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2475 Mika 2450 0 2292
4 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2416 AEM Luxten Timisoara 2425 0 2276
5 GM Socko Monika 2490 Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo 2360 0 2303
6 WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2256 BAS 2290 0 2290
7 IM Vasilevich Irina 2393 Giprorechtrans 2217 0 2410
8 Orehek Spela 2020 ZSK Maribor 2085 0 2234
9 Di Primio Eugenia 1974 CS R. Fischer Chieti 2037 0 2162
10 Reppen Ellisiv 1969 Oslo Schakselskap 1745 0 2146
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...