Friday, May 6, 2011

2011 Asian Women's Chess Championship

Mashad, Iran, May 2 - 9, 2011
Standings after R5 - the lady from Mongolia (a very dangerous player) is a full point ahead of everyone else.  Harika Dronavalli is a disappointment - she should be beating up on everyone, but she isn't.  Well, let's see what she does in the final round.  Are the Indian ladies planning an ambush, leading to a 3-way tie for first place with 4.5 each?  We'll see...

Rk.NameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
1IMMunguntuul BatkhuyagMGL24634.50.0242713.0
2WIMPham Le Thao NguyenVIE23403.50.0241012.5
3IMHarika DronavalliIND25203.50.0238312.0
4WGMHuang QianCHN24003.50.0235811.5
5WIMSabirova OlgaUZB22253.50.0234711.5
6IMKaravade EeshaIND23433.50.0233610.5
7WGMSukandar Irine KharismaINA23623.00.0240014.0
8WIMMuminova NafisaUZB23463.00.0237111.5
9WGMGomes Mary AnnIND23383.00.0236912.0
10WGMNguyen Thi Thanh AnVIE23383.00.0234312.0
11WGMTan ZhongyiCHN24013.00.0232911.5
12WIMNguyen Thi Mai HungVIE23092.50.0237211.5
13WIMNakhbayeva GuliskhanKAZ22442.50.0237111.0
14WFMKhademalsharieh SarasadatIRI21662.50.0235610.5
15Asgarizadeh MinooIRI20362.50.0235310.5
16WGMHoang Thi Bao TramVIE23252.50.0230811.0
17WGMPadmini RoutIND23422.50.022679.5
18WIMGhader Pour ShayestehIRI22502.00.0237312.0
19WFMHakimifard GhazalIRI22182.00.0236311.5
20WIMHamrakulova YulduzUZB22012.00.0235310.0
21Nodirjanova NodiraUZB21662.00.023519.5
22Alavi HomaIRI20092.00.023437.5
23WGMPourkashiyan AtousaIRI23742.00.023108.5
24WGMSoumya SwaminathanIND23742.00.022899.0
25WIMHejazipour MitraIRI22461.50.0243212.5
26WGMSwathi GhateIND23171.50.0232710.5
27Vardkar MariamIRI18970.50.5223910.0
28Ghaderi FarzanehIRI17160.50.521849.0
29WGMTuvshintugs BatchimegMGL23130.00.009.0

Wow - when did Tuvshintugs Batchimeg switch federations from the USA?  I must pay closer attention. Unfortunately, it appears she withdrew from this event.  Here are the pairings for Round 6:

12IMMunguntuul Batkhuyag 2463IMKaravade Eesha 23439
221WIMSabirova Olga 2225IMHarika Dronavalli 25201
311WIMPham Le Thao Nguyen 2340WGMHuang Qian 24004
48WIMMuminova Nafisa 234633WGMTan Zhongyi 24013
512WGMGomes Mary Ann 233833WGMNguyen Thi Thanh An 233813
610WGMPadmini Rout 23423WGMSukandar Irine Kharisma 23627
714WGMHoang Thi Bao Tram 2325Asgarizadeh Minoo 203626
817WIMNguyen Thi Mai Hung 2309WIMNakhbayeva Guliskhan 224420
923WIMHamrakulova Yulduz 22012WFMKhademalsharieh Sarasadat 216624
1027Alavi Homa 200922WGMPourkashiyan Atousa 23745
116WGMSoumya Swaminathan 237422WFMHakimifard Ghazal 221822
1225Nodirjanova Nodira 216622WIMGhader Pour Shayesteh 225018
1328Vardkar Mariam 1897½WGMSwathi Ghate 231715
1419WIMHejazipour Mitra 2246½Ghaderi Farzaneh 171629
1516WGMTuvshintugs Batchimeg 231300not paired

In the Open, current Women's World Chess Champion GM Hou Yifan (CHN 2612) is eating some humble pie, sitting in 46th place with 1.5 and one round to go.  This is a reality check - and good training.  I don't know what her plans are - maybe she will say bye bye to chess as soon as she is of legal age (if there is such a thing in China).  But, if she hopes to replace GM Judit Polgar as the best female player and one of the best overall players in the world (still), Hou can only do so by playing in events like this, gaining invaluable experience, and sharpening her skills accordingly.  Beware the women's chess ghetto!

Updated May 7, 2011:  I got it wrong, darlings!  I thought Round 6 was the final round for the ladies but it wasn't.  They are going 9 rounds.

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...