Saturday, February 2, 2013

2013 Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival

Hola darlings!

Yes, it's all over now.  The top-rated ladies did, overall, rather well this year.  Once again Stefanova, top finisher female, proved that she still has the goods.  The big winner was a male, and the rest I'm reporting are chess femmes. 247 players in this Masters Event.  I apologize to any femmes I may have omitted.  It is vey difficult to try to differentiate the gender of players when the names used are not within my limited "western" realm of familiarity and I do not want to spend all night at looking up names.  Organizers could solve this problem quite simply by writing either F or M next to a player's name.  One would think for any successful tournament the organizers would want such information. Ha, who am I kidding?

Updated February 3, 2013:  Oops!  I thought that Stefanova was the top female winner, but I was wrong.  Good thing for double-checks, because tonight darlings, I discovered that it was GM Zhao Xue who took top female honors by finishing overall in 13th place, and kudos to her for doing so well in a VERY tough field.  See what I mean about not recognizing non-western style player names?  Didn't recognize Zhao Xue as a female player.  Should have, but didn't.

13Zhao XueGMCHN25547.526212620 - takes top female prize of £12,000

Final Ranking after 10 Rounds

Rk.NameFEDRtgPts.TB1 Rpwwew-weKrtg+/-
1GMVitiugov NikitaRUS26948.02830282186.231.771017.7
19GMStefanova AntoanetaBUL25167.02611261175.621.381013.8    2nd place F: £8,000
20IMGunina ValentinaRUS24907.02593259375.461.541015.4     3rd place F: £5,000
21GMMuzychuk AnnaSLO25827.02589258676.750.25102.5       4th place F: £3,500
28GMDzagnidze NanaGEO25556.5257225716.56.120.38103.8           5th place F: £2,500
37IMMuzychuk MariyaUKR24716.5251625166.55.720.78107.8   6th place F: £2,000
38GMHoang Thanh TrangHUN24696.5251225106.55.770.73107.3   7th place F: £1,500
39GMCramling PiaSWE25186.5250925006.56.320.18101.8   8th place F: £1,000
40IMPaehtz ElisabethGER24826.5250425046.56.010.49104.9   9th place F:    £600
41GMHarika DronavalliIND25146.5247524756.56.80-0.3010-3.0 10th place F:  £400
43IMTania SachdevIND24036.5246124536.55.401.101011.0
48IMHouska JovankaENG24166.5239823986.56.56-0.0610-0.6
54IMMelia SalomeGEO24036.02504250464.451.551015.5
55GMCmilyte ViktorijaLTU25156.02495249566.09-0.0910-0.9
56WGMJu WenjunCHN25056.02486247565.990.01100.1
72IMMilliet SophieFRA24036.02329232955.72-0.7210-7.2
73GMArakhamia-Grant KetevanSCO24056.02326232666.81-0.8110-8.1
76WGMVojinovic JovanaMNE23596.02294229466.65-0.6515-9.8
85WGMDolzhikova OlgaNOR22395.5235323215.53.991.511522.6
86IMKaravade EeshaIND23915.5235123505.55.86-0.3610-3.6
87IMZatonskih AnnaUSA24915.5232723185.57.25-1.7510-17.5
97WGMRudolf AnnaHUN23125.5221822175.56.60-1.1015-16.5
153WFMGrigoryan MeriENG20254.5212421314.53.501.001515.0
199Iasman InnaFRA20193.5197419272.53.11-0.6115-9.1
203Agbabishvili LaliCAN19543.5193219313.53.79-0.2915-4.3
07Georgieva EmiliaBUL19493.5191418792.53.11-0.6115-9.1
210WFMReid VanessAUS18443.5186418462.52.480.02150.3
214Skrabakova KatarinaSVK19913.5183018233.55.43-1.9315-29.0
220Lochte SzilviaHUN19233.01873187233.70-0.7015-10.5
222Neumanova MonikaCZE17013.01836185431.771.231518.5
224George Lolomari ErekosimaNGR18693.01794181123.11-1.1130-33.3
230Chidi Lovinia SylviaGER18202.51779178822.51-0.5115-7.7
234Kazmierczak EwaPOL15122.5167617442.51.101.401521.0

If I'm reading the report correctly, IM Valentina Gunina also scored her third and final GM norm, and WGM Ju Wenjun (CHN 2505) scored her third and final IM norm. 

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...