Showing posts with label Valentina Gunina. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Valentina Gunina. Show all posts

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

63rd Russian Women Super Final Chess Championship

While I've been engrossed in preparations and then playing in the Hales Corners Chess Challenge XVIII and following news every few minutes wondering if my country was going to ACTUALLY jump off an economic cliff by gutting the Full Faith and Credit of the United States Government, a lot of chess was being played in Russia.  One of my favorite chess femmes, GM Alexandra Kosteniuk, 12th Women's World Chess Champion, came in second in this Russian Championship -- and I hope she's not too disappointed.  She and Gunina outclassed the rest of the field against some pretty tough contenders.  Congratulations to GM Valentina Gunina and GM Alexandra Kosteniuk for their fine performances.  The information below is from The Week in Chess: 

63rd ch-RUS w Nizhny Novgorod RUS (RUS), 5-14 x 2013cat. VIII (2448)
1234567890
1.Gunina, ValentinagRUS2506*½1½11½11½72661
2.Kosteniuk, AlexandragRUS2495½*1½½011116½2608
3.Pogonina, NatalijawgRUS248500*½½111½15½2523
4.Kovalevskaya, EkaterinamRUS2410½½½*½½½0½14½2452
5.Goryachkina, AleksandrawgRUS24360½½½*½½½1½4½2449
6.Kovanova, BairawgRUS2396010½½*0½114½2453
7.Kosintseva, TatianagRUS2515½00½½1*0½½3½2360
8.Bodnaruk, AnastasiamRUS24590001½½1*0½3½2366
9.Kashlinskaya, AlinawgRUS243500½½00½1*½32324
10.Charochkina, DariawgRUS2343½000½0½½½*2½2293
Round 1 (October 5, 2013)
Gunina, Valentina - Goryachkina, Aleksandra1-0 55A07Barcza System
Pogonina, Natalija - Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina½-½ 53D30Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Kovanova, Baira - Kosteniuk, Alexandra1-0 53B66Sicilian Rauzer
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Kashlinskaya, Alina0-1 45C42Petroff's Defence
Charochkina, Daria - Kosintseva, Tatiana½-½ 47A22English Opening
Round 2 (October 6, 2013)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Pogonina, Natalija1-0 42C54Giuoco Piano
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Kovanova, Baira½-½ 42E06Catalan
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina½-½ 68B30Sicilian Rossolimo
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Gunina, Valentina0-1 52D19Slav Defence
Charochkina, Daria - Bodnaruk, Anastasia½-½ 42E32Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Round 3 (October 7, 2013)
Gunina, Valentina - Charochkina, Daria½-½ 63A07Barcza System
Pogonina, Natalija - Goryachkina, Aleksandra½-½ 55D11Slav Defence
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina - Kosteniuk, Alexandra½-½ 29B51Sicilian Rossolimo
Kovanova, Baira - Kashlinskaya, Alina1-0 36C88Ruy Lopez Closed
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Kosintseva, Tatiana1-0 54C91Ruy Lopez
Round 4 (October 8, 2013)
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina½-½ 46D34Tarrasch Defence, Main Line
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Kosteniuk, Alexandra0-1 65B12Caro Kann Advanced
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Gunina, Valentina0-1 40B12Caro Kann Advanced
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Pogonina, Natalija½-½ 58C45Scotch Game
Charochkina, Daria - Kovanova, Baira0-1 42C58Two Knights Defence
Round 5 (October 9, 2013)
Gunina, Valentina - Kosintseva, Tatiana½-½111E32Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Goryachkina, Aleksandra½-½ 42B30Sicilian Rossolimo
Pogonina, Natalija - Charochkina, Daria1-0 28D85Gruenfeld Defence
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina - Kashlinskaya, Alina½-½ 56C46Four Knights
Kovanova, Baira - Bodnaruk, Anastasia½-½ 49A15English counter King's Fianchetto
Round 6 (October 11, 2013)
Gunina, Valentina - Kovanova, Baira1-0 39E32Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Goryachkina, Aleksandra½-½ 53B30Sicilian Rossolimo
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Pogonina, Natalija0-1 51C65Ruy Lopez Berlin
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Kosteniuk, Alexandra0-1 39D37QGD 5.Bf4
Charochkina, Daria - Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina0-1 50B64Sicilian Rauzer
Round 7 (October 12, 2013)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Charochkina, Daria1-0 29B19Caro Kann
Pogonina, Natalija - Gunina, Valentina0-1 53B12Caro Kann Advanced
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina - Bodnaruk, Anastasia0-1 37B40Sicilian Classical
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Kashlinskaya, Alina1-0 33D40Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Kovanova, Baira - Kosintseva, Tatiana0-1 34B33Sicilian Sveshnikov
Round 8 (October 13, 2013)
Gunina, Valentina - Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina½-½ 94D32Tarrasch Defence
Kovanova, Baira - Pogonina, Natalija0-1 57D37QGD 5.Bf4
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Kashlinskaya, Alina½-½101C67Ruy Lopez Berlin
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Kosteniuk, Alexandra0-1 84C78Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Charochkina, Daria - Goryachkina, Aleksandra½-½ 61B23Sicilian Closed
Round 9 (October 14, 2013)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Gunina, Valentina½-½ 60B12Caro Kann Advanced
Pogonina, Natalija - Kosintseva, Tatiana1-0 48E04Catalan
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina - Kovanova, Baira½-½ 56C46Four Knights
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Bodnaruk, Anastasia½-½ 41E10Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Charochkina, Daria½-½ 61B12Caro Kann Advanced

Saturday, February 2, 2013

2013 Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival

Hola darlings!

Yes, it's all over now.  The top-rated ladies did, overall, rather well this year.  Once again Stefanova, top finisher female, proved that she still has the goods.  The big winner was a male, and the rest I'm reporting are chess femmes. 247 players in this Masters Event.  I apologize to any femmes I may have omitted.  It is vey difficult to try to differentiate the gender of players when the names used are not within my limited "western" realm of familiarity and I do not want to spend all night at Fide.com looking up names.  Organizers could solve this problem quite simply by writing either F or M next to a player's name.  One would think for any successful tournament the organizers would want such information. Ha, who am I kidding?

Updated February 3, 2013:  Oops!  I thought that Stefanova was the top female winner, but I was wrong.  Good thing for double-checks, because tonight darlings, I discovered that it was GM Zhao Xue who took top female honors by finishing overall in 13th place, and kudos to her for doing so well in a VERY tough field.  See what I mean about not recognizing non-western style player names?  Didn't recognize Zhao Xue as a female player.  Should have, but didn't.

13Zhao XueGMCHN25547.526212620 - takes top female prize of £12,000

Final Ranking after 10 Rounds

Rk.NameFEDRtgPts.TB1 Rpwwew-weKrtg+/-
1GMVitiugov NikitaRUS26948.02830282186.231.771017.7
19GMStefanova AntoanetaBUL25167.02611261175.621.381013.8    2nd place F: £8,000
20IMGunina ValentinaRUS24907.02593259375.461.541015.4     3rd place F: £5,000
21GMMuzychuk AnnaSLO25827.02589258676.750.25102.5       4th place F: £3,500
28GMDzagnidze NanaGEO25556.5257225716.56.120.38103.8           5th place F: £2,500
37IMMuzychuk MariyaUKR24716.5251625166.55.720.78107.8   6th place F: £2,000
38GMHoang Thanh TrangHUN24696.5251225106.55.770.73107.3   7th place F: £1,500
39GMCramling PiaSWE25186.5250925006.56.320.18101.8   8th place F: £1,000
40IMPaehtz ElisabethGER24826.5250425046.56.010.49104.9   9th place F:    £600
41GMHarika DronavalliIND25146.5247524756.56.80-0.3010-3.0 10th place F:  £400
43IMTania SachdevIND24036.5246124536.55.401.101011.0
48IMHouska JovankaENG24166.5239823986.56.56-0.0610-0.6
54IMMelia SalomeGEO24036.02504250464.451.551015.5
55GMCmilyte ViktorijaLTU25156.02495249566.09-0.0910-0.9
56WGMJu WenjunCHN25056.02486247565.990.01100.1
72IMMilliet SophieFRA24036.02329232955.72-0.7210-7.2
73GMArakhamia-Grant KetevanSCO24056.02326232666.81-0.8110-8.1
76WGMVojinovic JovanaMNE23596.02294229466.65-0.6515-9.8
85WGMDolzhikova OlgaNOR22395.5235323215.53.991.511522.6
86IMKaravade EeshaIND23915.5235123505.55.86-0.3610-3.6
87IMZatonskih AnnaUSA24915.5232723185.57.25-1.7510-17.5
97WGMRudolf AnnaHUN23125.5221822175.56.60-1.1015-16.5
153WFMGrigoryan MeriENG20254.5212421314.53.501.001515.0
199Iasman InnaFRA20193.5197419272.53.11-0.6115-9.1
203Agbabishvili LaliCAN19543.5193219313.53.79-0.2915-4.3
07Georgieva EmiliaBUL19493.5191418792.53.11-0.6115-9.1
210WFMReid VanessAUS18443.5186418462.52.480.02150.3
214Skrabakova KatarinaSVK19913.5183018233.55.43-1.9315-29.0
220Lochte SzilviaHUN19233.01873187233.70-0.7015-10.5
222Neumanova MonikaCZE17013.01836185431.771.231518.5
224George Lolomari ErekosimaNGR18693.01794181123.11-1.1130-33.3
230Chidi Lovinia SylviaGER18202.51779178822.51-0.5115-7.7
234Kazmierczak EwaPOL15122.5167617442.51.101.401521.0

If I'm reading the report correctly, IM Valentina Gunina also scored her third and final GM norm, and WGM Ju Wenjun (CHN 2505) scored her third and final IM norm. 

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

2012 European Individual Women's Chess Championship

And the WINNER is:  VALENTINA GUNINA!  Like - wow!  Not a player who's name I would have pulled out of the winner's circle hat.  Congratulations!

The early leader who started out of the gate on fire, GM Marie Sebag, finished in 5th place overall.  GM Alexandra Kosteniuk, 12th Women's World Chess Championship, mounted a steady battle to move ooooh so close to the top 10!  You keep battling!  IM Melia Salome of Georgia, another personal favorite, moved up to 15th place from way down at the middle of the tournament.  I felt several of these players just ran out of time to mount their best come-backs!

Here are the complete final standings after R11:

RankSNo. NameRtgFEDPtsratPBH.-1BH.vict
18IMGUNINA Valentina2511RUS8½26607074½6
26GMKOSINTSEVA Tatiana2513RUS8½264968½737
31GMMUZYCHUK Anna2583SLO8½263170757
49GMCMILYTE Viktorija2497LTU8259267½738
57GMSEBAG Marie2512FRA7½257071½776
65GMSTEFANOVA Antoaneta2531BUL7½254468½73½6
73GMLAHNO Kateryna2546UKR7½252467½72½4
812GMDANIELIAN Elina2478ARM7½251560½645
910IMKHOTENASHVILI Bela2490GEO7½25036164½6
1017WGMPOGONINA Natalija2449RUS7½250161½66½5
1118GMKOSTENIUK Alexandra2448RUS7½24375761½6
1221GMHOANG Thanh Trang2438HUN725106974½6
1320IMKHURTSIDZE Nino2447GEO7250566½71½6
142GMDZAGNIDZE Nana2559GEO7246865696
1530IMMELIA Salome2400GEO7246163½685
1634WGMKOVANOVA Baira2392RUS724526064½6
1719IMJAVAKHISHVILI Lela2448GEO724506266½4
1824IMROMANKO Marina2417RUS7244460½645
1916IMUSHENINA Anna2458UKR724295862½4
2023GMZHUKOVA Natalia2435UKR7241557½624
214GMKOSINTSEVA Nadezhda2535RUS7240661655
2231IMFOISOR Cristina-Adela2398ROU6½25097575½5
2351WGMSCHLEINING Zoya2326GER6½248366½684
2428WGMGIRYA Olga2406RUS6½24486670½5
2533WGMGURAMISHVILI Sopiko2395GEO6½24466771½5
2641WGMVOJINOVIC Jovana2356MNE6½243164½685
2725IMGAPONENKO Inna2416UKR6½24286266½5
2822WGMBATSIASHVILI Nino2438GEO6½242463½694
2914IMPAEHTZ Elisabeth2459GER6½241662½675
3066WGMSANDU Mihaela2253ROU6½240458½636
3138WGMSZCZEPKOWSKA-HOROWSKA Karina2369POL6½239157½61½6
3247WIMARABIDZE Meri2337GEO6½236562½665
3327IMBODNARUK Anastasia2412RUS6½235457½625
3457WIMBULMAGA Irina2307ROU624055963½5
3515IMMKRTCHIAN Lilit2458ARM6239664695
3658IMDWORAKOWSKA Joanna2304POL6238859½63½6
3760WGMVIDENOVA Iva2301BUL6238259½634
3850WGMKURSOVA Maria2328ARM623736264½4
3940WGMZAWADZKA Jolanta2358POL623556164½5
4046WIMGORYACHKINA Aleksandra2341RUS623516364½3
4154WGMMAMEDJAROVA Zeinab2321AZE6232660645
4248IMGVETADZE Sofio2334GEO6232562½654
4329IMPAIKIDZE Nazi2406GEO6232561½65½4
4449WIMMIKADZE Miranda2329GEO6226354½57½5
4553WIMMAMMADOVA Gulnar2324AZE5½24216771½4
4661WIMIVAKHINOVA Inna2285RUS5½241565½705
4713IMSKRIPCHENKO Almira2468FRA5½237759½64½3
4844WIMZIAZIULKINA Nastassia2343BLR5½236365½69½5
4937WGMCHAROCHKINA Daria2371RUS5½235662½664
5011IMMUZYCHUK Mariya2490UKR5½233858633
5164WIMRAKIC Marija2267SRB5½23265760½3
5232IMBOJKOVIC Natasa2395SRB5½229860½64½4
5345WGMYILDIZ Betul Cemre2342TUR5½228558623
5465WGMCHELUSHKINA Irina2263SRB5½225752½56½5
5539IMGALOJAN Lilit2364ARM5½225456½60½3
5662WGMMAMEDJAROVA Turkan2284AZE5½225450½543
5773WIMUMUDOVA Nargiz2220AZE5½223655½58½4
5856WGMOZTURK Kubra2314TUR5½222253½575
5952IMSAVINA Anastasia2325RUS5½220355593
6072WGMMAKROPOULOU Marina2224GRE5½220153½563
6168WIMBRONNIKOVA Elizaveta2252RUS5½213049½514
6278WIMKHARMUNOVA Nadejda2191RUS5234963½68½5
6336WGMKASHLINSKAYA Alina2377RUS5231261½664
6442IMSEDINA Elena2353ITA522745862½1
6526IMREPKOVA Eva2416SVK5225857614
6659WGMBOROSOVA Zuzana2302SVK5224455593
6755WGMMANAKOVA Maria2315SRB522315656½4
6867WIMKAZIMOVA Narmin2253AZE5217450½544
6970WFMFOISOR Mihaela-Veronica2242ROU521715356½3
7069WIMABDULLA Khayala2246AZE5210348½515
7171WIMHAIRAPETIAN Anna2227ARM520745252½5
7282WFMCHEREDNICHENKO Elena2130UKR520744952½4
7335WGMMICHNA Marta2383GER4½225861653
7443WGMMOLCHANOVA Tatjana2346RUS4½224064½67½4
7574WIMSEPS Monika2208SUI4½223960½643
7685WIMALEXANIAN Nelli2114RUS4½222258613
7776WIMBEZGODOVA Maria2200RUS4½221758½612
7879WIMOLSAROVA Karolina2189CZE4½220855½593
7987WIMBEZGODOVA Svetlana2109RUS4½21725353½4
8080WIMTSIGANOVA Monika2185EST4½21705154½3
8175WIMISGANDAROVA Khayala2203AZE4½216957613
8289WFMMOTYCAKOVA Monika2087SVK4½216556½59½4
8383WFMKINEVA Ekaterina2126RUS4½208750½533
8484WFMDE SEROUX Camille2122SUI4½207647½494
8581WFMCOIMBRA Margarida2156POR4½203550533
8696 PATEL Yesim1839TUR4½201247½50½2
8777WGMSHAYDULLINA Sandugach2197RUS4½20104850½3
8893 MENZI Nezihe Ezgi1902TUR4½20084747½4
8997 OZTURK Hilal1784TUR4220257½61½4
9086WFMMARECKOVA Martina2114CZE420544850½3
9195 ARIG Busra1839TUR420154749½3
9290WCMKAYA Emel1997TUR419834444½3
9391 MESSINA Roberta1957ITA4197547½503
9498 MARTYNKOVA Olena1689UKR417544142½3
9563WIMDRLJEVIC Ljilja2278SRB3½203552½553
9692WCMCEMHAN Kardelen1954TUR3½191144½47½2
9788WFMUTA Adeline-Ramona2098ROU3½18834244½3
9894 SOYUNLU Narmin1842AZE3½17674041½1
99100 DAI Irmak1592TUR3½15903939½2
100101 BOZKURT Hatice Mislina TUR3129538½392
10199 ALEV Gonulden Seda1612TUR312823838½2
102102 DURMUS Aslihan TUR2117238½391
103103 SAHIN Hayrun Nisa TUR112193939½0
.
Turkish Chess Federation © 2011

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...